Coastal Pines Technical College (CPTC) recently recognized students who have accomplished high academic achievement through the president’s list, dean’s list and the academic achievement award.

The following local Coastal Pines Technical College students earned academic honors during spring semester 2019.

From Glynn County — President’s list: Lakeasha Alexander, Allison Buchanan, Allison Cryer, Clare Favole, Kaitlyn Hollingsworth, Bailey Payne, Chaidelle Phillips, Patrice Taofeek, Kimberly Thomas, Cynthia Toler-Schell, Jasmine Walker. Deans List: Brent Badis, Jodian Fuller, Julie Grant, Tiffany Hall, Kamryn Hurt, Olivia Morton, Aaliyah Oliva, Mistie Roberson, Reginald Sams, Andrew Stoklosa, Kelani Underwood.

Academic Achievement: Tracey Austin, Katherine Avant, Jason Belle, Maya Biggee, Ashley Bullard, Richard Bunkley, Justice Christian, Thomas Courson, Cathrine Davies, Brady Davis, Destiny Domzalski, Rebecca Durden, Shamel Edwards, Katie Faircloth, James Fischer, Jajuan Floyd, Zachary Hartley, Stephen Hoekwater, Stacy Howard, Auntonette Jackson, Anthony Jacobson, Talicia Lockwood, Joseph Lombardi, Gracie Mcclellan, Jordan Martin, Jennifer Martinez-Lopez, Sarah Massey, Callie Milligan, Ashley Mincey, Samantha Miness, Kayla Nelson, Camrie Noble, Abaigeal O’Brien, Brian Perrott, Saundra Phillips, Olivia Pralinksy, Caitlin Prescott, Erliver Ramirez, Roberto Ramirez, Fahima Rastagar, Ryan Reeves, Jordan Ribron, Queshanti Richardson, Kristina Rogers, Anthony Rossi, Cortney Russell, Dalton Sawyer, Jessica Sellers, Jacqueline Silva, Michelle Smith, Stephanie Tindall, Victoria Walker, Dominic Watson, James White, Nathan White, Ebony Wilcox, Declan Williams and Yasmin Williams.

From McIntosh County — President’s list: Leah Bazemore, Jacob Caldwell, Sunny Johnson, Lamesha Leggett, Seth Ricker, Billie Todd, Michaela Wilson.

Academic Achievement: Kallie Deverger, Kyana Fleming, Ashley Goodman, Sabrina Grovenor, Ellie Key, Alexis Mcquaig, Tammy Norris, Trey Saunds, Joshua Singletary, Warrine Sloan, Shae Williams.

From Camden County — President’s list: Mckenzie Barber, Misty Boggs, Allison Bowman, Keaton Bramlett, Amelia Brewer, Aubriana Brown, Nathan Bryan, Jailyn Chance, Nia Clark, Kasey Crossley, Ricky Daignault, Allison Davis, Julia Davis, Ethan Demeritt, Chandler Deen, Madison Deming, Bailey Diamond, Laklyn Dickman, Lillian Dickson, Bayleigh Dixon, Zenobia Dorman, Andrew Dulay, Kayla Ellis, William Forman, Devon Frost, Kyle Giddens, Maelah Giddens, Heather Glover, Hope Hansard, Tayla Hapney, Kayla Hastert, Tyler Heatherly, Shane Howell, Catherine Huyer, Loren James, Hannah Jelercic, Lauren Johnson, Keyondrea Jones, Sidney Joyce, Ian Kendrick, Shavon Kennedy-Turner, Mckenzie Kerrigan, Faith Lackey, Savannah Lang, Paige Lau, Brianna Lavalais-White, Annalise Law, Aspen Lemay, James Lewis, Jolie Lippencott, Gray Loden, Kymelle Long, Christian Marshall, Bethany Martin, Paige Massie, Camille Mcginnis, Kiara Mewborn, Mckenzie Miller, Hannah Mitchell, Makayla Morrow, Drew Nash, Madalyn Nesheim, Shaela Nestor, Katie Nolan, Alicia Ostrowski, Carly Overmier, Zill Patel, Kent Phillips, Caleb Picard, Madison Pipes, Ashlyn Potter, Faith Price, Riley Roe, Jacob Schumacher, Garrett Sims, Cameron Stuart, Kelly Tanner, Tyrone Taylor, Kaleigh Thayer, Mia Thompson, Colten Thrift, Aaron Verge, Dhrue Vinson, Ethan Von Behren, Madison Wagner, Brandon Walker, Michael Wanca, Olivia Williams, Marsha Woods.

Deans List: Nancy Anderson, Gabriel Gauldin, Katarina Gunnarsson, Kelsey Hogan, Gavin Jelinek, Aniya Seay, Tanayja White.

Academic Achievement: Catherine Adams, Taylor Adams, Gracie Adkinson, Zachary Agee, Sarah Agullo, Valerie Amerson, Mertice Anders, Liam Anderson, Megan Anderson, Samantha Anderson, Lonae Anwoju, Isaiah Archer, Megan Asanion, Christopher Baer, Logan Ballard, Micah Ballard, Logan Barfield, David Beahm, Felicity Beck, Kayla Bell, Xavier Belton, Sydney Bense, Kevin Benson, Leif Bernhart, Tristin Berryhill, Nyla Beutelschiess, John Blackerby, Kennison Blackerby, John Blount, Katie Blount, Jackson Boeckel, Ryan Bohner, Emma Bonner, Meredith Boswell, Aaliyah Brantley, Emma Brewer, Malerie Brooks, Kaila Brown, Robert Bruce, Baylen Bryan, Jarrett Bucken, Grace Burns, Danny Butler, Emma Butler, Zoe Cain, Laila Campbell, Tania Canty, Aiden Capulong, Kathryn Carper, Hannah Carroll-Woolley, Chad Carter, T’keysha Carter, Erin Casey, Kaiden Caudle, Blandon Causey, Alonna Chafin, James Chambless, Esmenia Clarke, Adrianna Clelland, Jourdan Coleman, Kaniya Coleman, Alison Collins, Kelsea Collins, Charles Cone, Isabella Cook, Katherine Coppage, Doriangells Cotto Caez, Conner Courson, Madison Cowart, Holly Cox, Taylor Crabtree, Chloe Crosby, Brandon Curtis, Cerisa Davis, Cheyenne Davis, William Davis, Tanisha Delgado Sifuentes, Allison Dempsey, Patrick Dempsey, Madison Dewar, Aaron Daniel Dino, Jala Doles, Auryanna Dunlap, Collin Dusenberry, Noah Eberhardt, Abigail Eitel, Zane Enos, Bailey Evanson, Victoria Faraon, Emily Fegel, Catherine Fenstermaker, Megan Fitzgerald, Breanna Floyd, Kaylee Floyd, Hope Flynn, Desmond Fogle, Michael Foreman, Brittany Forlader, Alexis Fortune, Amelia Franks, Kieyanna Freeman, Andrew Fugett, Sabrina Funderburk, Briana Gadson, Chasity Galliher, Mitchell Galluccio, Kya Garibaldi, Cecil Gay, Alexios Georvasilis, Samuel Gerick, Aaliyah Gibbs-Charles, Emily Gist, Olivia Godley, Veronica Gray, Ashley Greene, Amber Griffin, Gracie Griffin, Tyler Guyton, Madison Hale, Haley Halstead, Megan Hardy, Chelsea Hawk, Tajah Haywood, Alexandra Helms, Hayden Henderson, Hampton Heron, Jaeden Hill, Lucien Hodell, Eden Hodgson, Victoria Holden, Kennedy Horton, Garrett Howard, Kaelee Howard, Kilie Huckleby, William Humphrey, Jordan Hurtley, Trish Huynh, Scott Ihlenfeldt, Nathaniel Jack, Tiffany Jackson, Imani James, Allan Jamison, Carly Jelinek, Najah Jennings, Angelina Jilnicki, Kacey Jones, Becca Jordan, Izabella Keslar, Kayla Kimbrell, Tiara Kindell, Payton Kirk, Erique Knappenberger, Kanae Koss, Alana Laboy, Carolynn Lamprey, Taylor Lemay, Courtney Lester, Kristopher Lewis, Nicole Linkous, Myson Livingston, Cade Loden, Corbin Lombardo, Jerry Lowe, Alyssa Manning, Ceceila Manning, Elijah Masch, Gwen Masch, Trinity Mays, Ethan Mccandless, Hallie Mckee, Quinn Mckeon, Casey Mcmanus, Elissa Mcmullen, Harrison Mcneil, Mary Mcneil, Abigail Meadows, Kaitlynn Melear, Mackenzie Melton, Alexandra Metts, Savannah Miller, Cali Minchin, Lexi Mohammed, Ghaziadib Momin, William Morris, Amelia Nesheim, Robert Nevin, Wyatt Nipper, Triston Odom, Lindsey Orum, Timothy Parker, Ben Parrott, Ashni Patel, Riya Patel, Cassidy Peirson, Brittany Perkins, Sierra Peterke, Macy Pounds, Emily Powers, Gabriel Powers, Ansley Proctor, Dylan Puzon, Paige Pyne, Nina Rainey, Rebecca Raley, Robert Reed, Violet Reed, Stephanie Ritter, Teanna Roberts, Jordan Rojas, Madison Ross, Bailey Rossell, Lorilee Rumley, Bobbi Rusler, Grayson Sanders, Bryce Sawyer, Jeana Schindler, Sean Schoenherr, James Segear, Rachael Sellers, India Shellman, Nicholas Shoaf, Olivia Simpson, Kierstin Smith, Kimberlin Smith, Marissa Smith, Elani Soto, Kiara Souvanarath, Dakotah Starnes, Rylie Steele, Aven Stevens, Jacob Stokes, Tyler Talbert, Ariyanna Tayler, Kaleb Thomas, Leilani Thornton, Zoey Thrift, Brandon Tighe, Jacy Towe, Elizabeth Tran, Cayna Trimble, Jasmine Trumble, Andrew Truong, Allie Tucker, Ian Updegraff, Anthony Usher, Tatianna Valderrama, Ian Edward Villanueva, Christian Waller, Michelle Way, Shavonna Waye, Alyssa Welch, D’Naiya Weldon, Chloe Wells, Laiken Wensel, Liliana Whitesell, Korey Wigger, Raydan Wilder, Allison Williams, Isis Williams, Keelyn Williams, Melanie Williams, Cayden Williamson, Jillian Wilson, Jace Windbigler, Tara Wingate, Abigail Wirth, Zachary Womack, Zachary Wombolt, Alyssa Wood, Bryce Woodward and Christopher Zuzich.

• • •

The Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech) in Atlanta recently presented degrees to approximately 3,800 undergraduate and graduate students. Local students who graduated include:

From St. Simons Island: Muhammed Subhi Al Jabi, bachelor of science in biomedical engineering; Stephanie Baione bachelor of science in computational media; William Fallon bachelor of science in business administration; Blake Jones, bachelor of science in computer science; John Morrison bachelor of science in aerospace engineering; Mary Ann Nichols, bachelor of science in business administration; Hunter Podlin, bachelor of science in business administration; Abigail Rogstad, bachelor of science in business administration; and Valeria Vega, bachelor of science in industrial engineering.

From Brunswick: Jenna Hollington bachelor of science in industrial design; and

Gregory Wilkes, bachelor of science in industrial engineering.

From Kingsland, Andrew Miller, master of architecture.

• • •

Valdosta State University recently announced its spring 2019 dean’s list. Students who achieve a semester grade point average of 3.50 or higher on nine or more semester hours with an institutional grade point average of 3.00 or higher are recognized by being placed on the Dean’s List. Developmental studies, transient, and graduate students are not eligible for Dean’s List status. This includes the following area residents:

From Brunswick: Jenifer Arellano-Mendoza, Bryson Broner,

Amelia Crenshaw, Emily Epper, Kyara Haywood, Howard Hinson,

James Hulsey, Alyssa Rowe, and Jessica Williams.

From St. Simons Island: Hope Lamb, Carleigh Lundy, Ashley Smith, and Meagan Weese.

From Darien: Brian Saunds.

From St. Marys: Emily Albrecht, Samantha Caldwell, Brooke Creppel, Joshua Galloway, Keyanna Imgrund, Katie Shaver and Charles Weathers.

From Kingsland: Natalie Dowdell, Morgan Gasper, Shanette Hankins, Emily Miller, and Olivia Rose.

From Nahunta: Brianna Pittman.

From Hoboken: Joshua Smith.

More from this section