The summer has brought plenty of aces across the Isles.

On June 4, Janie Shaheen carded her first hole-in-one on the fourth hole at the King and Prince Golf Course. Shaheen achieved the feat from 112 yards with a driver. Jeannie Wade and Don Moody witnessed the shot.

Jekyll Island Golf Club has had two aces so far this summer. Vic Pignatelli aced the 14th hole at Pines Lakes on June 30. Pignatelli aced the hole from 158 yards, and the feat was witnessed by Chuck Perry.

On July 3, Tom Lewis carded a hole-in-one on Jekyll’s Oleander course. Lewis aced the eighth hole from 135 yards out, and the shot was witnessed by Evan Lewis.

The summer’s most recent ace happened at King and Prince on July 7. Nanch Krabill aced the 15th hole with a 7-wood from 170 yards away. Playing partners Thornton Willingham, Mary Mackey and Sandra Fuller witnessed the shot.

CLUB CHAMPIONS

Brunswick Country Club crowned its club champions in June with Nancy Carter winning the women’s division, Josh Williams claiming the championship division, Chuck Bass finishing first in the senior division and Randy Russell topping the super senior division.

During the tournament, Dylan Reyna carded an albatross, or double eagle, on the 12th hole. He holed out his second shot on the par-5 12th from 178 yards out with an 8-iron.

BRUNSWICK COUNTRY CLUB

Points Game — June 1

1st — Tim Tait, Jerry Hester, Tony Reyna, Travis Williamson

2nd (tie) — Josh Williams, Rusty Sweat, Bart Barton and Clif Pease, Skip Evans, Wayne Huntley

4th — Trey Freeman, Joe Ferrier, Arthur Leotis, John Blind

Points Game — June 3

Front 9 (tie) — Clint Carter, Jerry Hester, Wayne Huntley and Joe Clements, Mel Baxter, Jack Kilgore, Ralph Nunn

Back 9 — Bill Rhuland, Randy Knight, Duane Johnson

Points Game — June 6

1st — Jim Graham, Bob Lyon, Travis Williamson

2nd — Tim Tait, Clarence Sutton, Graham Fox, Randy Knight

3rd — Jeff Wainright, Jimmy Patton, Lee Bell, Wayne Huntley

Points Game — June 10

Front 9 — Jerry Hester, Wayne Huntley, Randy Knight

Back 9 & Overall — Andy Campbell, Morris Friedman, Jack Kilgore, Bill Rhuland

Points Game — June 13

1st — Jeff Wainright, Randy Russell, Jerry Hester, John Blind

2nd — Randy Payne, Bill Rhuland, Al Bickley, Brad Butler

3rd (tie) — Lee Bell, Ralph Nunn, John Hall, Fred Crenshaw and Donnie Revels, Wayne Huntley, Clint Carter, Mike Pass

Points Game — June 15

1st — John Uzelac, Dan McManus, Bob Lyon, Trey Freeman

2nd — Greg Dykstra, Paxton Shuman, Al Bickley, Clarence Sutton

3rd — Arthur Leotis, Charlie Williams, Jeff Wainright, David Henderson

4th — Jim Graham, Brad Butler, Ralph Nunn, Josh Williams

Points Game — June 22

1st (tie) — Tim Willis, Clif Pease, Randy Clark, Creg Miller and Andy Campbell, John Hannon, Jim Graham, Arthur Leotis

3rd — Dave Jaret, Harry Jones, Joel Willis

Points Game — June 27

1st — Clif Pease, Clint Carter, Richard Moore, Lee Bell

2nd — John Blind, Brad Butler, Charlie Williams, Tim Willis

3rd — Matt McLain, Joel Willis, Mike Raines, Bob Lyon

Points Game — June 29

1st — Ralph Nunn, Tommy Willis, Scott Ferrell, Jimmy Patton

2nd — Donnie Revels, Creg Miller, Dale McNabb, Jack Kilgore

3rd — Frank Baker, Brent Bailey, Randy Knight, Jim Graham

4th (tie) — Paxton Shuman, Tim Tait, Joe Ferrier, Craig Entwistle and Jim Collins, Richard Bunkley, Dave Jaret, Chuck Bass

Points Game — July 8

Front & Overall — Wayne Huntley, Frank Baker, Morris Friedman, Hal Weathers

Back — Brad Butler, Al Bickley, Freddie Crenshaw, Jerry Hester

SEA PALMS RESORT

Men’s Blitz — June 9

1st — Jim Fraser, +7

2nd (tie) — Steve Sabo, Scott McArthy, John Starr, +4

5th — Mike Rogge, +3

Men’s Pickups — June 11th

1st- Ken Bryson + 2

2nd (tie) — Rusty Ross, Jim Longmire +1

Men’s Pickups — June 13

1st — Kirby Crawford, +4

2nd — John Johnson, E

3rd — Steve Sabo, -3

Ladies Low Gross/Low Net — June 19

1st low gross — Carol Sabo, 90

1st low net (tie) — Billie Distasi, Hank Palacio, 72

MGA Championship — June 23

White Flight

1st —Clarence Parrott, 141

2nd (tie) — Mike Seabolt, Scott Nelson, 142

4th (tie) — Dave Erickson, Randy Sellars, 145

Green Flight

1st — Steve Sabo, 134

2nd — Mike Rogge, 139

Men’s Blitz — June 30

1st — Dave Erickson, +7

2nd (tie) — Scott McArthy, Clarence Parrott, +4

4th (tie) — Kirby Crawford, Ken Bryson, Steve Garner, +3

Men’s Blitz — July 7

1st — Mike Seabolt, +8

2nd — Kent Bonney, +6

3rd — Jim Fraser, +3

4th — Kirby Crawford, +2

5th (tie) — Dave Erickson, Tony Kreimborg, +1

HERITAGE OAKS GOLF CLUB

Playday — May 28

Low handicap

1st — Millard Swingle, +11

2nd — Scott Spence, +6

3rd — Jimmy Martinez, +5

4th — Andy Mavromat, +5

High handicap

1st — Tom Phillips, +5

2nd — Craig Staab, +3

3rd — Marvin Reese, +2

4th — Ken Vonfeldt, +2

Closest to the pin — Andy Mavromat, No. 6; Wyley Carter, No. 16

Playday — May 30

Low handicap

1st — Bob Highsmith, +7

2nd — Tony Stehle, +6

3rd — Andy Mavromat, +2

4th — Marvin Reese, E

High handicap

1st — Joe Andrews, +3

2nd — Dave DeVogelear, +2

3rd — Jim Day, +2

4th — John Teske, +2

Closest to the pin — Ted Kindler, Island Green; Andy Mavromat, No. 13

Playday — June 1

Low handicap

1st — Harry Kicklighter, +12

2nd — Andy Mavromat, +11

3rd — Tony Stehle, +5

4th — Larry Kimel, E

High handicap

1st — Jim Day, +8

2nd — Ken Bennett, +4

3rd — Ken Vonfeldt, E

4th — Jim Paladino, E

Closest to the pin — Harry Kicklighter, No. 4; Ken Bennett, No. 16

Playday — June 4

Low handicap

1st — Robert Smith, +10

2nd — Skipper Hitchcock, +5

3rd — Ted Kindler, +5

4th — Gene Ginn, +4

High handicap

1st — Robert Hamby, +7

2nd — Tim Hall, +7

3rd — Ken Bennett, +4

4th — Paul Keith, +4

Closest to the pin — Don Cleveland, No. 6; Bob Highsmith, No. 13

Playday — June 6

Low handicap

1st — Bob Highsmith, +9

2nd — Gary Glen, +5

3rd — Skipper Hitchcock, +3

4th — Mark Landon, +3

High handicap

1st — Bob Bailey, +8

2nd — Don Cleveland, +3

3rd — Brad Smith, +3

4th — Paul Keith, +3

Closest to the pin — Bob Highsmith, Island Green

Playday — June 8

Low handicap

1st — Mark Landon, +7

2nd — Larry Kimel, +5

3rd — Steve McLellan, +3

4th — John Loiselle, +2

High handicap

1st — Bryan Gibson, +7

2nd — Jim Wagner, +4

3rd — Bernie Hurt, +4

4th — Lamar Calhoun, +4

Closest to the pin — Ken Bennett, No. 6; Steve McLellan, No. 13

Playday — June 9

Low handicap

1st — John Loiselle, +5

2nd — Scott Ginn, +4

3rd — Tony Stehle, +4

4th — Skipper Hitchcock, +1

High handicap

1st — Jeff Lyons, +6

2nd — Dean Dodgen, +3

3rd — Bill Warren, +3

4th — Joe Andrews, +2

Closest to the pin — Tony Stehle, No. 4; Scott Ginn, Nos. 6 and 13

Playday — June 11

Combined handicap

1st — Ron Campbell, +4

2nd — Larry Goss, +3

3rd — Bob Bailey, +3

Closest to the pin — Bob Bailey, No. 8; Larry Goss, No. 13

Playday — June 13

Low handicap

1st — Ron Campbell, +7

2nd — Don Cleveland, +6

3rd — Larry Goss, +5

High handicap

1st — Ken Bennett, +4

2nd — Bob Bailey, +4

3rd — Butch Blocker, +1

Closest to the pin — Russell Kovach, No. 4; Bob Reid, No. 16

Playday — June 15

Low handicap

1st — Gary Glen, +6

2nd — Loy Atkins, +3

3rd — Kevin Baack, +3

High handicap

1st — Jeff Lyons, +6

2nd — Jim Day, +5

3rd — Ken Bennett, +3

Closest to the pin — Jeff Lyons, No. 4; Ken Bennett, No. 16

Playday — June 18

Low handicap

1st — Ron Campbell, +2

2nd — Fred Haynes, +1

3rd — Loy Atkins, E

High handicap

1st — Jerry Rhyne, +5

2nd — Brad Smith, +3

3rd — Jim Paladino, +2

Closest to the pin — Ed Roberts, No. 4; Bob Highsmith, No. 13

Playday — June 20

Low handicap

1st — Don Cleveland, +5

2nd — Ed Roberts, +3

3rd — Loy Atkins, +3

4th — Larry Goss, +2

High handicap

1st — Bob Reid, +8

2nd — Dave DeVogelear, +7

3rd — Bob Kelly, +4

4th — Marvin Reese, E

Closest to the pin — Don Cleveland, No. 4; Gene Ginn, Island Green

Playday — June 22

Low handicap

1st — Scott Ginn, +5

2nd — Ed Santos, +4

3rd — Dave Devogelear, +4

4th — Larry Kimel, +2

High handicap

1st — Brad Smith, +7

2nd — Gene Ginn, +5

3rd — Ed Roberts, +4

4th — Marvin Reese, +4

Closest to the pin — Ken Bennett, No. 6; Frank Butters, No. 13

Playday — June 25

Low handicap

1st — Kevin Baack, +6

2nd — Loy Atkins, +6

3rd — Tony Stehle, +4

4th — Ron Campbell, +3

High handicap

1st — Jim Wagner, +10

2nd — Bob Kelly, +6

3rd — Lamar Calhoun, +5

4th — Ted Kindler, +3

Closest to the pin — Tony Stehle, No. 4; Jim Smith, No. 16

Playday — June 27

Low handicap

1st — Fred Haynes, +5

2nd — John Loiselle, +5

3rd — Don Cleveland, +4

4th — Loy Atkins, +4

High handicap

1st — Joe Andrews, +9

2nd — Paul Keith, +8

3rd — Bob Reid, +6

4th — Bernie Hurt, +4

Closest to the pin — Scott Ginn, No. 13; Fred Haynes, Island Green

Playday — June 29

Low handicap

1st — Gary Glen, +6

2nd — Ronnie Highsmith, +5

3rd — Fred Haynes, +5

4th — Bob Highsmith, +3

High handicap

1st — Robert Hamby, +6

2nd — Jim Day, +4

3rd — Frank Butters, +3

4th — Lamar Calhoun, +2

Closest to the pin — Bob Highsmith, No. 4; Gary Glen, No. 16

Playday — July 2

Low handicap

1st — John Loiselle, +7

2nd — Andy Mavromat, +6

3rd — Bob Highsmith, +3

4th — Millard Swingle, +2

High handicap

1st — Burke Kile, +7

2nd — Jeff Wallenfelt, +4

3rd — Robert Hamby, +2

4th — Bernie Hurt, +2

Closest to the pin — Harry Kelly, Island Green; Ed Santos, No. 13

Playday — July 4

Low handicap

1st — Fred Haynes, +7

2nd — Ron Campbell, +1

3rd — Jimmy Martinez, +1

High handicap

1st — Ken Bennett, +7

2nd — Craig Staab, +5

3rd — Len Matti, +4

Closest to the pin — Bob Highsmith, No. 6; Ken Bennett, No. 16

SANCTUARY GOLF CLUB

Playday — June 8

1st — Mitch Hammock, +10

2nd — Richard Cotton, +9

3rd — Paul Behler, +8

4th (tie) — Ray Herrin, Joe Harper, Gene Lee, +7

Playday — June 11

1st — Tony Stehle, +17

2nd — John Jordan, +15

3rd — Jim Layman, +8

4th — Fred Harris, +7

5th (tie) — Chris Johnson, Joe Harper, +5

7th (tie) — Steve Post, JD Denton, +4

Playday — June 13

1st — Paul Keith, +8

2nd — Scott Ginn, +6

3rd — Paul Behler, +4

4th (tie) — Jim Mahoney, Gary Miles, Frank Berta, Randall Rehberg, +3

8th (tie) — Steve McLellan, Andy Mavromat, Skipper Hitchcock, Mark Landon, Robert Smith, +2

Playday — June 15

1st (tie) — Randall Rehberg, Paul Keith, +8

3rd — Ted Harrington, +6

4th — Mark Landon, +5

5th (tie) — Skipper Hitchcock, JD Denton, Steve McLellan, +2

Playday — June 16

1st (tie) — Raimie Jowers, Fred Harris, +11

3rd (tie) — Mark Landon, Andy Mavromat, Gary Glen

6th — Lita Baker, +6

7th (tie) — Jim Mahoney, Lang Smith, Ricky Bobby, Rick Emmert, +4

Playday — June 18

1st — Charlie Elliott, +10

2nd — Steve McLellan, +7

3rd — Billy Simmons, +6

4th (tie) — Ted Harrington, Jim Layman, +5

6th (tie) — Skipper Hitchcock, Joe Harper, +3

Playday — June 20

1st — Russell Lowell, +8

2nd — Billy Simmons, +6

3rd — John Jordan, +4

4th (tie) — Ted Harrington, Robert Smith, Steve McLellan, Jack Long, +3

Playday — June 22

1st — Billy Simmons, +7

2nd — Rod Lane, +4

3rd (tie) — Jack Long, Billy Wells, Lowell Russell, +2

6th (tie) — John Jordan, Jim Layman, +1

Playday — June 23

1st (tie) — Rickie Futch, Ed Estok, Dave Hill, +5