The Marshland Credit Union Team of Pope Arline, from left, Joel Arline, Tripp Wickard and Carson Stroud was the overall winner at the Glynn County Sports Hall of Fame Golf Classic on Sunday at Sea Island Golf Club’s Retreat Course.

Provided photo

The first Glynn County Sports Hall of Fame Golf Classic was held Sunday at the Sea Island Golf Club’s Retreat Course.

The four-person scramble featured 18 teams and 72 players competing for an assortment of prizes. The top nine teams got to pick from several golf packages at top area courses including Frederica Golf Club, Sea Island’s Plantation Course, Brunswick Country Club, King and Prince Golf Course, Heritage Oaks Golf Club, Jekyll Island Golf Club, Sea Palms Golf Resort, TPC Sawgrass and the TPC Valley Course.

The Marshland Credit Union team comprised of Joel and Pope Arline, Tripp Wickard and Carson Stroud was the overall winner, turning in a 52 score to claim low gross honors.

The Hall of Fame is a nonprofit organization which was founded six years ago. The hall includes 30 members who were inducted from 2012-16.

SUPERB SHOTS

Two golfers achieved unique feats this week.

William Donaldson recorded an ace Tuesday at King and Prince Golf Course. Donaldson used a 7-iron to hole out on the 12th hole from 125 yards away.

On March 8, Joel Willis carded an albatross on the 12th hole at Brunswick Country Club. Willis made the double eagle from 180 yards out with a 5-iron. Playing partners Freddie Crenshaw, Clint Carter and Al Garrett witnessed the shot.

KING AND PRINCE GOLF CLUB

Men’s Game — March 10

1st — Bob Morris

2nd — Mike Beacham

3rd — Robert Long

4th — Royce Wood

5th — Bill Guiney

6th — Robbie Howard

7th — Andy Gwaltney

8th — Larry Clark

9th — Bob Meyer

SEA PALMS RESORT

Men’s Golf Association

President Cup — March 11

Overall Winner — Bill Johanek, +7

White Flight

1st — Scott McArthy, +6

2nd — Scott Nelson, +4

3rd — (tie) Kirby Crawford & Chris Ryan, +3

Green Flight

1st — Carl Baumgardner, +2

2nd — John Johnson, E

3rd (tie) — Kent Bonney & Ralph Brush, -1

Men’s Pickups — March 8

1st — Ken Bryson, +8

2nd — Mike Fixx, +4

3rd — Carl Baumgardner, +3

BRUNSWICK COUNTRY CLUB

Points Game — March 8

1st — Paul Ploeger, Donnie Revels, Graham Fox

2nd — Brad Arrington, Pat Hutzel, Joel Willis, Fred Crenshaw

3rd — Jimmy Patton, Don Blalock, John Carter, Bob Lyon

Points Game — March 10

1st — Richard Bunkley, Jack Kilgore, Mark Anderson, Craig Toussaint

2nd — Scott Ferrell, Wayne Huntley, Randy Russell, Clint Carter

3rd — Donnie Revels, Dave Jaret, Ralph Nunn, Clark Hendley

JEKYLL ISLAND GOLF CLUB

Men’s Golf Association

Two Day Best Ball Gross and Net — March 7 & March 9

Club Champion — Richard M Simpson, 141 gross

Gold Flight Champion — Michael Wannop, 121 net

Purple Flight Champion — Steve Roberts, 126 net

Red Flight Champion — Roger Pyle, 135 net

Heritage Oaks Golf Club

Playday — Feb. 27

1st low handicap — Ed Marvelous, +5

2nd low — Marvin Reese, +4

3rd low — Jim Belvin, +4

4th low — Millard Tutwiller, +1

1st high handicap — Rick Edger, +10

2nd high — Dave Alexander, +7

3rd high — John Teske, +6

4th high — Burke Kile, +5

Closest to the pin — Dave Alexander, No. 4; Larry Allen, No. 13

Playday — March 1

1st low handicap — Don Cleveland, +8

2nd low — Jerry House, +5

3rd low — Steve McLellan, +4

4th low — Ed Santos

1st high handicap — Jim Wagner, +10

2nd high — Bob Kelly, +9

3rd high — Jim Smith, +7

4th high — Fred Harris, +6

Closest to the pin — Jim Smith, No. 6; Ed Marvelous, No. 16

Playday — March 3

1st low handicap — Dale Warren, +9

2nd low — Gene Ginn, +4

3rd low — Bob Highsmith, +3

4th low — Jerry Gafford, +1

1st high handicap — Ted Kindler, +7

2nd high — Bernie Hurt, +5

3rd high — Jerry Rhyne, +5

4th high — Dave DeVogelear, +3

Closest to the pin — Jim Wagner, No. 4; Kevin Baack, No. 13

Playday — March 4

1st low handicap — Ed Estok, +7

2nd low — Scott Spence, +6

3rd low — John Cathey, +5

4th low — Brian Snow, +4

1st high handicap — Jeff Lord, +6

2nd high — Don Cleveland, +5

3rd high — Jim Smith, +4

4th high — Fred Harris, +4

Closest to the pin — Jeff Lyons, No. 4; Mike Kretzschmar, No. 6; John Cathey, No. 16; Mark Landon, No. 16

Playday — March 6

1st low handicap — Dave DeVogelear, +9

2nd low — Bob Highsmith, +9

3rd low — Ron Flowers, +8

4th low — Marvin Reese, +8

1st high handicap — John Teske, +4

2nd high — Burke Kile, +3

3rd high — Rick Edger, +3

4th high — Bernie Hurt, +3

Closest to the pin — Dave Devogelear, No. 6; Gary Glen, No. 16

Playday — March 8

1st low handicap — Gary Glen, +9

2nd low — Daniel Santos, +7

3rd low — Jim Belvin, +6

4th low — Tony Stehle, +5

1st high handicap — Bob Reid, +14

2nd high — John Teske, +6

3rd high — Marvin Reese, +4

4th high — Bernie Hurth, +3

Closest to the pin — Bob Highsmith, No. 4; Dave Alexander, Island green

Playday — March 10

1st low handicap — Dave DeVogelear, +5

2nd low — Dale Warren, +5

3rd low — Ron Highsmith, +1

4th low — Loy Atkins, +1

1st high handicap — Ted Kindler, +3

2nd high — Dave Alexander, +3

3rd high — Al Belz

Closest to the pin — Dave DeVogelear, No. 6; Jeff Lyons, No. 13

Playday — March 11

1st low handicap — Tom Niles, +8

2nd low — Millard Swingle, +6

3rd low — Andy Mavromat, +5

4th low — Tony Stehle, +5

1st high handicap — Kevin Baack, +5

2nd high — Randy Spaulding, +4

3rd high — Lee Chapman, +3

4th high — Jimmy Martinez, +3

Closest to the pin — Tom Niles, No. 4; Chris Johnson, No. 6; Lane Smith, No. 13; Andy Mavromat, No. 16

Sea Island Golf Club

Seniors

One Best Net Plus Bonus — March 9

1st Flight

1st (tie) — Larry Woods, Tom Cloud and Adrian Coote, Charlie Schmitz, -14

3rd — Jack Morse, Charlie Reeves, -13

2nd Flight

1st — Jim Smartt, Lee Davenort, -12

2nd (tie) — Mike Kane, Ron Eulenfeld and Bob Burruss, Ed Saboe, -11

Closest to the pin — Steve Strickland, No. 3; Ron Eulenfeld, No. 6; Skip Wright, No. 12; Steve Strickland, No. 17

Low gross — Larry Woods, 74

Low net — Harry Jones, 64

Men’s Golf Association

Individual Points vs. Quota — March 11

1st Flight

1st — John Knight, +3

2nd — Steve Strickland, +2

3rd — Bee Carlton, +2

2nd Flight

1st — George Williams, +8

2nd — Ferrel Harper, +1

3rd — Charlie Schmitz, +1

3rd Flight

1st — Skip Wright, +4

2nd — Gerald Williams, +3

3rd — Bob Lynch, +3

4th Flight

1st — Bill Coleman, +8

2nd — Ron Eulenfeld, +6

3rd — Dick Bobb, +6

Closest to the pin — Jim Altenbach, No. 3; Gerald Williams, No. 16

Low gross — George Williams, 78